*** ***NEXT TOURNAMENT DEVILS RIDGE ON MONDAY NOVEMBER 26TH*** PLEASE STAY SAFE***

 

 

MEMBERSHIP is open to ALL SENIORS over the age of 55. NEW MEMBERSHIP FOR 2020 IS CLOSED

Membership fee is $50.00 for returning members and $60 for new members and you may join at any time aduring the Tournament year (tournament year runs January-December).

MEMBERSHIP ENTITLES YOU TO PLAY IN ONE OR ALL TOURNAMENTS.

 PRIZES:

 Prizes will be based on Golf Course (Premium courses cost more and will pay out more) and number of flights and players in each tournament,

payout will be in both GROSS & NET:

1ST  $50.00                                          

2ND $30.00

3RD $20.00

 

All Prizes will be either gift certificates from  Pro Shop or Dick's Sporting Goods gift cards.
 

FORMAT:

The TSGT plays 18 holes STROKE PLAY tournaments.

Players are placed in flights ACCORDING TO HANDICAP.
                               

Handicaps of Flights will be determined by number of players in Tournament.
                               

In all TOURNAMENTS you can play with your group no matter which flight they are in. 

The TSGT plays all local and USGA Rules !

You can join online or mail in application to:

 

BILL STONE

2101 DARTMOUTH DR

DURHAM, NC. 27705

PHONE: 919-452-8997

EMAIL: billstone@nc.rr.com

Thank you to all that played The Neuse on Monday November 19th. The golf course was in great shape and the greens where some of the best we have played.  A Flight was won by Dee Blankenhorn who shot even par 72. B Flight saw Bob Ulrich win by 1 stroke over Richard Godwin and Harry Mosher. C Flight had had a score card playoff between Tom Howard and Richard Glick with Tom winning. D Flight saw Ben Kwee win in a score card playoff with Stanley Moore.

CLOSES TO PIN
#3 Rick Crompton
#7 Eric Smith
#11 John Jablonski
#14 Tom Miller                          
                                            

‚Äč    A FLIGHT WINNERS 

  1st Gross       Dee Blankenhorn  72
  2nd Gross      Rick LaFata   73
  3rd Gross       John Rathjen   74

  1st Net           Mark Pennington  65
  2nd Net          Rob Skaltsas   66
  3rd Net           Eddie Dalton  67

     B FLIGHT WINNERS

   1st Gross        Bob Ulrich   80
   2nd Gross       Richard Godwin  81
   3rd Gross        Rick Smith  81
    
   1st Net            Dale Blount  65
   2nd Net
          Harry Mosher  67

   3rd Net           Rich Wlash   68


      C FLIGHT WINNERS

    1st Gross       Tom Howard  85
    2nd Gross      Wayne Jones  86
    3rd Gross       Gary Ransom  88
                               

    1st Net            Richard Glick   65

    2nd Net           David Whithouse  66

    3rd Net            Jack Payne  69

           
       D FLIGHT WINNERS
    
     1st Gross        Ben Kwee  90
     2nd Gross       Mike Eisenberg  91
     3rd Gross        Jack Ludviksen  95

     1st Net            Stanley Moore  67
     2nd Net           Rich Brearton  68
     3rd Net            Chip Pierce  68